Top 100 TV theme songs of all time

  1. Golden Girls [Thank You For Being a Friend by Cynthia Fee]
  2. Portlandia [Feel it all Around by Washed Out]
  3. Jem [JEM–Truly, Truly, Truly Outrageous by Anne Bryant]
  4. Partridge Family [C’mon, Get Happy by Diane Hilderbrand, Danny Janssen and Wes Farrell]
  5. ALF [A.L.F. by Alf Clausen]
  6. Perfect Strangers [Nothing’s Gonna Stop Me Now by Jesse Frederick and Bennett Salvay]
  7. Growing Pains [As Long As We’ve Got Each Other by John Bettis and Steve Dorff]
  8. Beyond 2000
  9. Degrassi Junior High [The Degrassi Junior High Theme by  Lewis Manne and Wendy Watson]
  10. Step By Step [Second Time Around by Jesse Frederick and Bennett Salvay]
  11. Family Ties [Without Us by Jeff Barry and Tom Scott]
  12. Welcome Back Kotter [John Sebastian]
  13. M*A*S*H [Suicide is Painless by Johnny Mandel]
  14. Twin Peaks [Angelo Badalamenti]
  15. The Cosby Show [Kiss Me by Stu Gardner and Bill Cosby]
  16. Baywatch [I’m Always Here by Joe Henry, Cory Lerios and John D’Andrea]
  17. Sesame Street [Can You Tell Me How To Get To Sesame Street? by Joe Rapose, Jon Stone and Bruce Hart]
  18. Fresh Prince of Bel-Air [Will Smith and QD3, also credited as The Fresh Prince in association with A Touch of Jazz, Inc.]
  19. H.R. Pufnstuf [by Les Szarvas, and technically also Paul Simon]
  20. The Greatest American Hero [Believe It Or Not by Mike Post and Stephen Geyer]
  21. Full House [Everywhere You Look by Jesse Frederick, Bennett Salvay and Jeff Franklin]
  22. A Country Practice [Mike Perjanik]
  23. Taxi [Angela by Bob James]
  24. Hey, Dad! [Mike Perjanik]
  25. Inspector Gadget [Shuki Levy and Haim Saban]
  26. Laverne & Shirley [Making Our Dreams Come True by Norman Gimbel and Charles Fox]
  27. The Love Boat [Paul Williams and Charles Fox]
  28. Gumby [William George “Bill” Loose and Kohn Seely]
  29. Murder She Wrote [John Addison]
  30. L.A. Law [Mike Post]
  31. T-Bag [Wonders in Letterland by Summers with Marty]
  32. ABC News [Majestic Fanfare by Charles Williams]
  33. Four Corners [Rick Turk]
  34. Alvin & The Chipmunks [Thomas Chase and Stephen Rucker]
  35. The White Horses [Ben Nisbett and Micheal Carr]
  36. Prisoner [Alan Caswell]
  37. Sons & Daughters [Peter Pinne and Don Battye
  38. He-Man [Shuki Levi]
  39. Ask The Lleyland Brothers [Provist Bros.]
  40. Come & Get It with Peter Russell-Clarke
  41. Family Matters [Jesse Frederick, Bennett Salvay and Scott Roeme]
  42. Doogie Howser M.D. [Mike Post]
  43. Hill Street Blues [Mike Post]
  44. Cheers [Where Everybody Knows Your Name by Gary Portnoy]
  45. Sale of the Century [Jack Grimsley]
  46. Kingswood Country [Mike Perjanik]
  47. SuperTed [John Debney]
  48. Thomas the Tank Engine [Mike O’Donnell and Junior Campbell]
  49. The Mary Tyler Moore Show [Love is All Around by Sonny Curtis]
  50. Care Bears [Mark Volman and Howard Kaylan]
  51. Dr. Who [Ron Grainer and Delia Derbyshire]
  52. Daria [You’re Standing On My Neck by Janet Wygal, Tricia Wygal, Delissa Santos, Cindy Brolsma and Jennifer Richardson]
  53. Neighbours [Tony Hatch]
  54. Days of Our Lives [Tommy Boyce, Bobby Hart and Charles Albertine]
  55. Echo Point [Nick Howard]
  56. Perfect Match [Rick Turk]
  57. It’s A Knockout  [Rick Turk]
  58. Bewitched [Howard Greenfield and Jack Keller]
  59. Ducktales [Ron Jones]
  60. Who’s The Boss [Brand New Life by Martin Cohan, Blake Hunter, Larry Carlton and Robert Kraft]
  61. Pugwall
  62. Press Gang [Peter Davis, John Mealing and John G. Perry]
  63. Gummi Bears [Silversher and Silversher]
  64. Fraggle Rock [Margaret Loesch]
  65. Diff’rent Strokes [Alan Thicke]
  66. Round The Twist [Andrew Duffield]
  67. The Muppets Show [Sam Pottle and Jim Henson]
  68. Rawhide [Ned Washington and Dimitri]
  69. Quantum Leap [Mike Post]
  70. You Can’t Do That On Television [National Press Club and Allied Workers Jazz  Band Ink]
  71. Melrose Place [Tim Truman]
  72. Beverley Hills 90210 [John E. Davis]
  73. The Adventures of Blackbeauty [Denis King]
  74. The Jetsons  [Hoyt Curtin]
  75. Hawaii Five-O [Morton Stevens]
  76. Danger Mouse [Mike Harding]
  77. Peter Gunn [Henry Mancini]
  78. Mr Squiggle [Frank Strangio]
  79. Burke’s Backyard [Home Among the Gum Trees by Bob Brown and Walter Johnson Jr.]
  80. Play School [Richard Connolly]
  81. Teletubbies [Andrew McCrorie-Shand and Andrew Davenport]
  82. Postman Pat [Bryan Daly]
  83. Grange Hill (original theme) [Chickenman by Alan Hawkshaw]
  84. S.W.A.T. [Barry De Vorzon]
  85. Maude [Dave Grusin, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman]
  86. Murphy Brown [Steve Dorff]
  87. Northern Exposure [David Schwartz]
  88. Roseanne [W. G. Snuffy Walden]
  89. ER [James Newton Howard]
  90. Chip ‘n’ Dale Rescue Rangers [Mark Mueller]
  91. Seinfeld [Jonathan Wolff]
  92. Chicago Hope [Jeff Rona and Mark Isham]
  93. Picket Fences [Stewart Levin]
  94. James at 15 [John Ford Coley]
  95. Boy Meets World [Ray Colcord]
  96. Blossom [Stephen Geyer and Mike Post]
  97. Doug [Fred Newman]
  98. Mission:Impossible [Lalo Schifrin]
  99. Miraculous Mellops [Chris Harriott]
  100. Jennifer Slept Here [Clint Holmes, Ann Jillian, Joey Murcia and Bill Payne]
Advertisements

Top 25 ABC presenters

  1. Michael Tunn
  2. Calamity Jane Gazzo
  3. James Valentine
  4. Peter Russell-Clarke
  5. David Marr
  6. Alan Saunders
  7. Helen Razer
  8. Richard Fidler
  9. Margaret Pomeranz
  10. Jeremy “Junglist” Ray
  11. Stephen Crittenden
  12. Judith Lucy
  13. Deborah Kennedy
  14. Peter Holland
  15. Geraldine Doogue
  16. Francis Leach
  17. Stuart Littlemore
  18. Dylan Lewis
  19. Elle McFeast
  20. Roy Slaven
  21. HG Nelson
  22. Wil Anderson
  23. Benita Collings
  24. Kerry O’Brien
  25. Phillip Adams

Top 50 structures in the Brutalist architecture style

  1. Architecture and Planning building, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Western Australia, (designer unknown)
  2. Salk Institute, La Jolla, California (designed by Louis Kahn)
  3. Alexandra Road Estate, London, England (designed by Neave Brown)
  4. Tricorn Centre (car park and shops) in Portsmouth, England, (designer unknown)
  5. Prentice Women’s Hospital, Chicago, Illinois (designed by Bertrand Goldberg)
  6. Habitat 67 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (designed by Moshe Safdie)
  7. Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia (designed by Arthur Erickson)
  8. National Assembly Building of Bangladesh, Dhaka, Bangladesh (designed by Louis Kahn)
  9. Richard G. Folsom Library, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York (designed by Quinlivan Pierik & Krause)
  10. Cameron Offices, Belconnen, Australian Capital Territory (designed by John Andrews)
  11. Government Service Center, Boston, Massachusetts (designed by Paul Rudolph, M.A. Dyer, Desmond & Lord, and Shepley, Bulfinch, Richardson & Abbott)
  12. TU Delft Aula, Delft, Netherlands (designed by Van den Broek en Bakema / Jo van den Broek and Jaap Bakema)
  13. National Theatre, London (designed by Denys Lasdun)
  14. Rockhill, Côte-des-Neiges, Montreal, (designer unknown)
  15. Chatswood Civic Centre, Chatswood, New South Wales, (designer unknown)
  16. Robin Hood Gardens housing estate, Poplar, London (designed by Alison Smithson and Peter Smithson)
  17. Joseph Regenstein Library (University of Chicago), (designed by Skimore Owings and Merrill)
  18. Trinity Square Shopping Centre (car park), Gateshead (designed by Owen Luder Partnership)
  19. Sirius Apartments, Sydney, New South Wales (designed by Tao Gofers)
  20. Hotelli Olympia Tallinna. Tallinn, Estonia, (designer unknown)
  21. Phillips Exeter Academy Library, Exeter, New Hampshire(designed by Louis Kahn)
  22. Flaktürm VI Wilhelmsburg, Hamburg, Germany, (designer unknown)
  23. Consolidated House, Wellington Street, Perth, Western Australia, (designer unknown)
  24. Fermilab in Chicago (designed by Robert Rathbun Wilson)
  25. Washington Metro subway system, Washington, D.C., (designer unknown)
  26. Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. (designed by Le Corbusier)
  27. Marriott Marquis, Atlanta, Georgia (designed by John C. Portman)
  28. Rhodes Tower, Cleveland State University, Cleveland, Ohio (designed by Rode, Guenther, and Bonebrake)
  29. Ameritrust Tower (also known as Cleveland Trust Tower), Cleveland, Ohio (designed by Marcel Breuer)
  30. Unite d’Habitation, Marseilles, France (designed by Le Corbusier)
  31. Oxley Business Centre,  Crow’s Nest, Sydney, (designer unknown)
  32. Qualcomm stadium, San Diego, California (designed by Frank L. Hope and Associates)
  33. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra (designed by James Johnson Sweeney and Mollison)
  34. Western Manitoba Centennial Auditorium, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada, (designer unknown)
  35. Queen Elizabeth Towers, Ottowa, Ontario, Canada, (designer unknown)
  36. Nelson Fine Arts Center, Ariona State University (designed by Antoine Predock)
  37. Council House, Perth, Western Australia, (designed by Jeffrey Howlett and Don Bailey)
  38. Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth, Western Australia, (designer unknown)
  39. University of Technology Sydney (UTS) Tower, Sydney, New South Wales, (designer unknown)
  40. Buffalo City Court Building, Buffalo, New York (designed by Pfohl, Roberts and Biggie)
  41. Philippine International Convention Center (PICC) Pasay City, Philippines, (designed by Leandro Locsin)
  42. Knight Campus, Community College of Rhode Island (CCRI), Warwick, Rhode Island, (designer unknown)
  43. Landstadt building,  Malmö, Sweden, (designer unknown)
  44. Trelllick Tower, London (designed by Erno Goldfinger)
  45. Joseph Mark Lauinger Library, Georgetown University, Washington D.C. (designed by  John Carl Warnecke)
  46. Park Hill Estate, Sheffield (designed by Ivor Smith & Jack Lynn)
  47. Weldon Library at the University of Western Ontario (designed by Murphy, Schuller, Green & Martin)
  48. Alley Theatre Houston, Texas, (designer unknown)
  49. Roger Stevens Building, University of Leeds (designed by Chamberlin Powell & Bon)
  50. Freeway Park, Seattle, Washington (designed by Angela Danadjieva /Lawrence Halprin)